Alysha's Second Life

Where Fashion Is Too Good To Be An Obsession

FASHION: Solange

~*~ Solange ~*~
~*~ Designer:  Solange Cerveau ~*~

Ok, so this post is behind schedule.  However, it is also the first post with THIS MANY PICTURES!!!  OMG, over 30 outfits I photographed and that wasn’t even everything in my inventory!

Why so many?  Because I loooooove what Solange creates!  And I own most of it because she throws awesome sales – most of my collection was obtained during a 100L sale.

What is so great about Solange?  Versatility.  Creativity.  Vitality.  There is such variety in what she offers.  And yes, you will see fantasy outfits and you will see a lot of silks.  But you have to think outside the box!  Don’t just sit there and think you  have to be collared to enjoy these creations.  Silks are HELLA sexy and are a great way to tease your partner! 

And every outfit I put on from Solange feels so bright and so alive.  Very vibrant.  It’s just a fun place to shop!

So here we go, the amazing onslaught of picture goodness featuring the awesome designs of Solange Cerveau!

BLOG:  Solange - Trouble, Slave to Fashion

BLOG:  Solange - Shalenas, Sophia Silk

Definitely have to start with a display of skin flaunting goodies!  Don’t these look like just yummy?  The top two are the most fun for me!  Trouble is just as it sounds……trouble! 😀  Slave for Fashion should be a must have for every blogger to where whilst shopping so as to easily identify each other!  But from the fun at the top, you have such soft and sexy yumminess in Shalenas and Sophia.  So pretty.

BLOG:  Solange - Sassy, Tequila Pant Set, Sassy Dots

BLOG:  Solange - Tequila, Sweet, Candy

Girlie goodness! Lotsa skirts and flirty tops! OMG, love it!  Sassy and Sassy Dots are among Solange’s latest releases and I am loving the subtle texture work on them.  I love the detailing on the top of the Tequila skirt and pants.  Sweet is just a comfy and cute outfit.  I think I wore it for almost a month when I first got it.  Candy….yummmmmy!  Is that not sexy or what?

BLOG:  Solange - Petalwing, Amore 2.0, Romance

BLOG:  Solange - Slide, Dare, Mademoiselle

Some softness….some sexiness.  Petalwing, Amore 2.0 and Romance are beautiful pieces for you to share with your loved one…or ones….or hell, just pamper yourself with them!  Slide is a great dress for those nights you just wanna shake your money maker.  Dare is one of my top faves, mainly because I just love how the top looks.  Great texture.  Mademoiselle has some great depth to it, with the detailing of the corset and the sculpted wrist cuffs.

BLOG:  Solange - Fiesta, Aphrodisia, Devotion

BLOG:  Solange - Infatuation, Elan, Missy

Fiesta is my most favoritest piece from Solange yet.   It’s just…wow.  Even though it’s labeled as a silk, I could so easily wear this on a beach.  It’s just soooo pretty.  Aphrodisia is tintable as well as Infatuation, so you color freaks can go nuts!  Elan is so something I would wear in RL.  That’s just uber comfiness for me.  Missy is way cute and I love the sweater texturing.  Devotion is like THE goddess silk.  You either feel like a princess or a goddess in it.  The prim work is amazing and is all together a fantastic piece.

BLOG:  Solange - Daydream, Highland Hipbanger, Saturday

BLOG:  Solange - Devotion, Because, Allure

This section is entitled “The Short and the Long of It”. LOL yeah, I’m getting punchy and my humor is warped to begin with!  Daydream is demure and pretty while Saturday is elegant and sexy.  Highland Hipbanger….this is just a fun outfit!  It’s like…Braveheart meets Dominatrix…I think…or something like that lol!  I dunno, but I’m loving it!  Devotion, Because and Allure are all cute little dresses, great staples for any wardrobe.

BLOG:  Solange - Tequila, Whiskey, BOOM

BLOG:  Solange - Elegance & Peacock

Remember I said I photographed a whole lot?  Yeah, I didn’t realize I photographed Tequila Sweater Set twice in two different colors until I uploaded to Flickr.  So shush.  Whiskey is a cool night out outfit.  The lace skirt is uber cute and the layering effect on the top is great.   BOOM is a flirty dress that comes in so many different colors, you can probably find one to match your favorite pair of shoes.  Back to some skin showing, Elegance is just that….an elegant piece of lingerie.  At first I didn’t think I’d like the tail piece, but it grew on me and actually adds depth to the whole outfit.  The Peacock Silk (despite what you might think the name would imply) is very simple and elegant.  The gold edging texture makes it stand out.

BLOG:  Solange - Butterfly

Butterfly had to be by itself. It’s just a creation unto itself.  I don’t care what your feeling are towards silk or fantasy or anything.  But there is no way you can put on this piece…..and NOT like it…and just stare it in awe.  That’s all I have to say.  Go ahead and stare for a little bit before reading on.

So there you have it.  All the variety and uniqueness that is Solange.  I dare you to go there and not find at least three outfits that you don’t immediately grab up and buy.

But remember….I’m broke.  So…..I won’t owe you anything if you try to be a smartass and not buy three.   So shush again.

SLurl to Solange Mainstore:  http://slurl.com/secondlife/Dream%20On%20Bay/89/126/33

~*~ Aly ~*~

Advertisements

July 24, 2010 - Posted by | Fashion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: